Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to do business with ‘Australia Tourism Business Pty Ltd’, trading as ‘Sydney Finance Pawnbroker’. When you do business with us, you are putting your trust in us to protect your personal information. The purpose of this policy is to provide you with clear information on what personal information we collect, how we collect it, and your rights.

All information collected through the Site (https://www.sydneyfinancepawnbroker.com.au/) and Services is applicable under this Privacy Policy.

We encourage everyone to read this policy carefully. Please cease using our Site and Services if you do not agree to the terms in this policy.

1. YOUR INFORMATION

When you do business or interact with us, you will provide us with some of your personal information. This information will be kept private as per The Privacy Act 1988. The kind of interaction you have with us will influence the information you provide. You must provide true and honest information, and advise us of any changes to your personal information.

2. HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

Your information is used to do business or communicate with us. Your information will never be given away or sold to unauthorised parties. Private information is secured as per privacy and fair trade laws (NSW and federal laws).

3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information can only be shared legally:

  1. With your consent.
  2. With a state or federal body, in compliance with relevant laws.
  3. If litigation measures need to be taken against you (such as suspected fraud, violation of policies, threats, or harm against another person).

Sydney Finance Pawnbroker is bound by The Pawnbrokers and Second-Hand Dealers Act 1996 (The Act). Under this Act, we must maintain record-keeping and proof of identity records. Record-keeping includes recording details of pawned items and the contact details of those pawning the goods. This law is in place to protect pawnbrokers and the public from the trade of stolen goods. More about The Act can be found on the NSW Fair Trade website.

4. HOW LONG IS YOUR INFORMATION KEPT?

Your information is kept for the duration of your business with us and to fulfil any record-keeping or other legislative requirements as per state and federal law.

5. HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION STORED?

Your information is stored electronically. It is only accessed by authorised staff members for legitimate business purposes. All efforts are made to protect electronically stored information from malicious attacks and data crawling. Albeit if we do our best to protect all electronic information, the internet is not 100% secure.

CONTACT:

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at [email protected]/ or by post to:

Sydney Finance Pawnbroker 

Level 10, 20 Martin Place, Sydney, New South Wales, 2000